PRIVACY POLICY

WTAW Press respects your privacy. We don’t ask for your information unless we truly need it. We don’t share your personal information with anyone. We don’t store personal information unless required for the ongoing operation of one of our services.

This privacy policy describes our privacy practices when you visit, donate, or engage in commerce from wtawpress.org: what personal information is collected, what we do with it, and your rights regarding that personal information. By accessing or using any of our services, you acknowledge you have read this privacy policy.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services  and products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall. Wix’s data storage providers are contractually committed to protect and secure your data.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by WTAW Press adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Information collected
We maintain addresses, phone numbers, and emails you provide for the purpose of contacting you about opportunities at WTAW Press. When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. Other information you enter on our website such as comments, feedback, product reviews is collected and stored. 

Information about your Internet protocol (IP) address, web browser, and time zone is automatically collected.  As you browse the site, information about how you interact with site, individual web pages you view, and search terms that referred you to the site may be automatically collected.

How your information is used
We use your information to provide our services and make them better and safer, and to comply with the laws applicable to us. We use information collected to fulfill orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with order confirmations).  We use this information to communicate with you. When in line with preferences you have shared with us, you are added to our general email list.

We may share your information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive or to otherwise protect our rights.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our press, or as otherwise necessary to contact you with regard to any agreement we may have with you. We may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

When you receive a newsletter from us, it is sent from MailChimp. Read MailChimp's privacy policy here. You may unsubscribe if you choose. 

We use Square, Stripe, and PayPal to process donations and payments, and Submittable to process submission fees and donations.

You can learn how Square uses your information here.

You can learn how Stripe uses your information here.

You learn how PayPal uses your information here.

You can learn how Submittable uses your information here.

 

Sharing your information
We do not share your information with third parties.

Use of cookies
Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous identifier.  We use cookies for security needs and fraud-protection purposes and in order to identify and prevent cyber-attacks; to provide our services and ensure our website performs properly; to personalize your experience, keeping your preferences, and keeping you signed in while browsing. 

We use cookies categorized as Essential Cookies. These cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and to provide you with access to features such as your profile and purchases. You may disable these these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a Do Not Track signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

*  Cookie settings in Firefox
*  Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
*  Cookie settings in Google Chrome
*  Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)
*  Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)
*  Cookie settings in Android

To opt out from and prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics across all websites, check out these instructions.

 

Your rights
If you are a European Union resident, you have the right to request personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants you the right to request personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. You also have a right to opt-out of the sale of personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

No sale of personal Information 
WTAW Press and Wix do NOT sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) your personal information to third parties.

No discrimination
We do not discriminate against any user for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

Data retention
We may retain your information for as long as your account is active, as indicated in this privacy policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our services. When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete it.

Wix may continue to retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

Changes
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. We may update it in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Contact us
We take privacy and data protection seriously. For more information, if you have questions, or if you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us by email at wtaw [at] wtawpress [dot] org or by mail at: WTAW Press, PO Box 2825, Santa Rosa, CA 95405.